Program

BEYOND LANGUAGE 2024 Conference (May 20th – May 23rd 2024)

All hours of the presentations are given according to Polish and Italian time (UTC+2).

DAY 1 (Monday)
May 20th 2024 (Krakow, Poland)
Conference venue: Building “A” Collegium Paderevianum, Al. Mickiewicza 9 St. (the corner of Krupnicza St.), Room “02”
OPENING SESSION
8.50 a.m.

Prof. dr. Przemysław Dębowiak (Vice-Dean at the Faculty of Letters of Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
Prof. dr. Izabela Gatkowska (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
Prof. dr. Piotr P. Chruszczewski (University of Wrocław)

PLENARY SPEAKERS
9.00 – 9.30

Prof. dr. Władysław Chłopicki (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
Brush Strokes as Signposts to Places Where We Weren’t Headed – from Mixed Metaphors to Communication through Humour

9.35 – 10.05

Prof. dr. Shira Wolosky (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Dickinson Facing the Unknown: Ecological Otherness

10.10 – 10.40

Dr. Dorota Mackenzie (Kozminski University Warsaw)
The Ritual as the Universal Communication Code of Freemasonry

10.40 – 10.50 DISCUSSION
PRESENTATIONS
10.55 – 11.05

Duola Long (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
(Un)Translatability of ‘Face’ in Polish Translations of Selected Chinese Contemporary Novels

11.10 – 11.20

Karol Wapniarski (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
Thomae Hobbes “Vita Carmine Expressa” – a Poetical Autobiography

11.25 – 11.35 Krzysztof Darmoń (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
Golden Ratio: Aesthetics and Simplicity in Design
11.40 – 11.50

Vlad Avarvari (University of Bucharest)
Promoting Artists on Untold and Glastonbury Festivals through Digital Platforms

11.55 – 12.05 Jakub Kulig (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
The Georgian Verb – Tale of Tenses and Syntaxes
12.10 – 12.20

Patryk Skinderowicz (University of Wrocław)
The Analysis of Meaning and Origin of Selected Latin Systematic Names of Bacteria

12.25 – 12.35 DISCUSSION
12.40 – 12.50 Prof. dr. Tadeusz Cegielski (University of Warsaw)
THE MASONIC COMMUNITY AND ITS COMMUNICATION CODE –
PART I –
The Initiatory Union and its Three Great Codifications
12.55 – 13.05

Dr. Dorota Mackenzie (Kozminski University Warsaw)
THE MASONIC COMMUNITY AND ITS COMMUNICATION CODE – 
PART II – Ritual as a Communication Code of Freemasonry: The Case of Emulation Ritus

13.10 – 13.20

Łukasz Steczek (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
In the World of Naxi Rituals – Dongba Pictographic Script

13.25 – 13.35

Joanna Nachman (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
Ukrainian Language Broker as a Go-between. The Institutional and Translation Problems of Professionals working with Ukrainians at Polish Schools and Institutions

13.35 – 13.45 DISCUSSION
DAY 2 (Tuesday)
May 21st 2024 (online)
The link to the conference on Google MEET platform is:
https://meet.google.com/kjm-msfu-xho
OPENING SESSION
8.50 a.m.

Dr. Agata Figiel (Committee for Philology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wrocław Branch)
Dr. Monika Piechota (Committee for Philology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wrocław Branch)

PLENARY SPEAKER
9.00 – 9.30

Prof. Dr. Tim Buchen (TUD Dresden University of Technology/University of Wrocław)
The Jewish Minority in Breslau 1933 – 1945: Topography of Persecution and Resistance

PRESENTATIONS
9.35 – 9.45

Dr. Ostap Bodyk, dr. Mariia Konovalova, dr. Mariia Nikolchenko, (Mariupol State University)
War’s Artistic Echo: Examining the Transformation of Lived Experience in the “City of Mariia” within Modern Ukrainian Literary Realms

9.50 – 10.00

Jakub Kubś (University of Wrocław)
Between Scylla and Charybdis: Lithuania’s Struggle Against Russian and Chinese Disinformation

10.05 – 10.15

Dr. Monika Piechota (Committee for Philology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wrocław Branch)
“Ghetto” – a Short History of the Term until the Nazi Period

10.20 – 10.30

Aniela Partyga (University of Wrocław)
The Symbolic, the Imaginary and the Real in Biographical Narratives. Interpreting Interviews with Lacan and Bourdieu

10.35 – 10.45

Jake Gears (University of Warmia and Mazury)
Technically Speaking. Phonotactic Structure and Phonetic Properties in Proto-Germanic and Proto-Slavic Verb Roots

10.50 – 11.00

Paweł Lisik, Maria Agnieszka Kozan (University of Wrocław)
Phonetic, Morphological and Syntactic Attrition of Polish as L1 with Respect to American English – a Case Study of a Polish Immigrant.

11.05 – 11.15

Luiza Ion (Domnisoru) (University of Bucharest)
Message Strategies Employed by Romanian Public Companies on LinkedIn. Case Study: BRD Societe Generale, OMV Petrom, Banca Transilvania, TeraPlast

11.15 – 11.25 DISCUSSION
11.30 – 11.40 Karolina Majchrzak (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
How to Say Goodbye. The Linguistic Analysis of Szaranowicz’s Farewell Speech at the End of Adam Małysz’s career
11.45 – 11.55

Mateusz Siwko (University of Wrocław)
The Mechanisms of Relationships of Selected First-Year Students at the University of Wrocław

12.00 – 12.10

Aleksandra Litwin (University of Wrocław/University College Cork)
Gender Roles in Gaelic Society

12.15 – 12.25

Emilia Przeor (University of Warsaw)
„Repetition is a road” – Contemporary Chinese Poets about Writing

12.25 – 12.35 DISCUSSION
12.40 – 12.50

Julia Kiszewska, Alexander Knobel (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
Beyond Literature and Etymology: Understanding Greek Theater through Psychological and Sociological Perspectives

12.55 – 13.05

Dr Anna Chudzik (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
New Media Humor. The Impact of Technology on the Semantics of Comic Statements

13.10 – 13.20

Dr. Katarzyna Cieplińska (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn)
Language Mistakes as a Source of Comism in Jerzy Peterkiewicz’s Novel “Future to Let”

13.25 – 13.35

Karolina Wojtczak (University of Wrocław)
Anaphora as a Device of Cultural Memory

13.40 – 13.50 DISCUSSION
DAY 3 (Wednesday)
May 22nd 2024 (Wrocław, Poland)
Conference venue: Building “D” of Faculty of Law, Administration and Economics, the corner of Kuźnicza St. and Uniwersytecka St., Room “2.04D” (2nd floor by lift/stairs)
OPENING SESSION
8.50 a.m.

Prof. dr. Justyna Bajda (University of Wrocław)

Prof. dr. Piotr P. Chruszczewski (University of Wrocław)

Chairperson of the session:
Dr. Aleksandra R. Knapik (Committee for Philology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wrocław Branch)

PLENARY SPEAKER
9.00 – 9.30

Prof. dr. Nataliia Romanyshyn (Lviv Polytechnic National University)
Ukrainian Language and Identity under Soviet Totalitarism: Discursive Practices and Ideological Impositions

PRESENTATIONS
9.35 – 9.45

Prof. dr. Ewa Matkowska (University of Wrocław)
The Figure of the Artist in Recent German-Language Prose – Between Tradition and Postmodernism

9.50 – 10.00

Dr. Fryderyk Nguyen (University of Wrocław)
Precursors of Transhumanism in Polish Modernist Literature

10.05 – 10.15

Jaśmina Morawiecka (University of Wrocław)
(Counter)Parts, (Counter)Worlds. The Interference of Two Worlds in Julio Cortázar’s Short Story “Lejana”

10.20 – 10.30

Justyna Szumańska (University of Wrocław)
Why do We Dream of Childhood? Explanation of this Phenomenon Based on Selected Examples of Contemporary Polish Prose

10.35 – 10.45

Adrianna Trojan-Homoncik (University of Wrocław)
The Analysis of the Depiction of Men Based on Bolesław Prus’s “Kroniki tygodniowe”

10.50 – 11.00

Natalia Miksiewicz (University of Wrocław)
Gabriela Zapolska’s Illness Experience Based on Correspondence Autopathography

11.00 – 11.10 DISCUSSION
11.15 – 11.25

Nino Edilashvili (University of Wrocław)
The Power of Non-verbal Political Messaging in the Run Up to an Election – Case Study of Georgia’s 2018 Presidential Election

11.30 – 11.40

Maria Jaworska (University of Wrocław)
Examples of Governmentality and the Figure of the Entrepreneur of Self in Selected Self-help Guides

11.45 – 11.55

Dr. Aleksandra R. Knapik (Committee for Philology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wrocław Branch)
Code-switching and Code-mixing: The Style of Language Use on the Basis of Bilingual Maltese Speech Community

12.00 – 12.10

Makary Sierpiński (University of Wrocław)
The First Lemminkäinen Cycle from the “Kalevala” as a Piece of Oral Literature

12.15 – 12.25

Maria Kownacka (University of Wrocław)
I Ching – an Outline of the Study of the Book of Changes

12.30 – 12.40

Justyna Zając (University of Wrocław)
The Experience of Siberia in Contemporary Prose for Children and Young People

12.40 – 12.50 DISCUSSION
PLENARY SPEAKERS
12.50 – 13.20

Prof. dr. Michał Garcarz (University of Wrocław)
Narration – a Dominating AVT Method in Poland

PRESENTATIONS
13.25 – 13.35

Dr. Maria Morawiecka (independent researcher)
The “Grammar”of a Map, or How Cartography Can Influence the Way We View the World

13.40 – 13.50

Michał Tórz (University of Wrocław)
Keyboard Instruments in the Musical Culture of Silesia – Research Perspectives

13.55– 14.05

Roman Balczarek (University of Wrocław)
Jewish Cemeteries in Upper Silesia – Portrait of a Community

14.10 – 14.20

Anna Rogowska-Wandowicz (University of Wrocław)
A Tool to Support Communication in an (Almost) Dead Language: The Case of the Polish-Latin Dictionary

14.25 – 14.35

Katarzyna Olejarz (independent researcher)
The Art of the Melic Translation — Discovering the Undiscovered

14.40 – 14.50

Jakub Stachurka (University of Wrocław)
Communication of Values in Romans Founding Myths – Analysis of the Promoted Social Attitudes

14.55 – 15.05 DISCUSSION
DAY 4 (Thursday)
May 23rd 2024 (Poznań, Poland)
Conference venue: “Salon Mickiewicza” (IV p.), budynek Wydziału Filologii Polskiej i Klasycznej, Collegium Maius (ul. Fredry 10, Poznań)
OPENING SESSION
8.50 a.m.

Prof. dr. Rafał Dymczyk (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
Prof. dr. Konrad Dominas (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
Prof. dr. Piotr P. Chruszczewski (University of Wrocław)

PLENARY SPEAKER
9.00 – 9.30

Dr. Małgorzata Zadka (University of Wrocław)
Did the Ancients also Yell at Cats? Internet Meme Modifications Motivated by a Sense of Identity

PRESENTATIONS
9.35 – 9.45

Dr. Ilona Chruściak (University of Gdańsk)
Words and Gestures Carrying Tradition in Homer’s Epics

9.50 – 10.00

Dr. Mariusz Plago (University of Wrocław)
Homeric Similes in Maffeo Vegio’s “Antoniad”: Tradition and Innovation

10.05 – 10.15

Jędrzej Soliński (University of Wrocław)
“The Unquenchable Fire”: How the Imagery Models the Meaning of an Epic Formula

10.20 – 10.30 Dr. Sławomir Torbus (University of Wrocław)
Paul’s Oral Grammar in 1 Corinthians
10.30 – 10.40 DISCUSSION
10.45 – 10.55

Prof. dr. Karol Zieliński (University of Wrocław)
The Dispute between Achilles and Agamemnon (Il. 57–257) as an Example of Oral Discourse

11.00 – 11.10

Prof. dr. Andrzej Szyjewski (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
The Symbolism of the So-Called “Cosmogonic Carol” in the Context of the Analysis of Variants

11.15 – 11.25

Prof. dr. Maciej Czeremski (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
Syncretic Cultural Forms as Conceptual Blends on the Example of Candomblé and Capoeira

11.30 – 11.40

Karolina Gołaszewska (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
The Symbolism of Re-building – the Meaning of Political Symbolism in the Times of Yugoslavia and Czechoslovakia’s Disintegration

11.40 – 11.50 DISCUSSION
11.50

Closing of the BEYOND LANGUAGE 2024 Conference

Prof. dr. Rafał Dymczyk (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
Prof. dr. Konrad Dominas (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
Prof. dr. Piotr P. Chruszczewski (University of Wrocław)